Jump to content
News Ticker
  • Are you looking to join the best in the army? Fill out an application and enlist with the airborne.
  • We're celebrating two years of service, thank you to all that contributed to this awesome unit!
  • For returning unit members, make sure to stay updated on current unit events
Sign in to follow this  
1st Lt. C. Henderson

Promotions & Awards - January 2022

Recommended Posts

 671334205_PromotionsBanner.png.e7a88578e0984c2bb7f824ea99fff83f.png

PROMOTIONS & AWARD CEREMONY - February 10th

 

The Secretary of the Army has reposed special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and professional excellence of the following Soldiers. In view of these qualities and their dedicated service to the 101st Airborne Division they are, therefore, promoted to the rank shown. S-4 Logistics will update all requisite paperwork within 48 hours of the effective date of promotion. Soldiers must update their name on TeamSpeak 3, and Discord within one week of the effective date of promotion.

These promotions are approved by command and authority for promotion may be found in Unit Regulations.

 

Notes for January:

Technical Sergeant James Randazzo reenlists with the Unit.
Sergeant James Teeter reenlists with the Unit.
Sergeant Richard Rum reenlists with the Unit.
Sergeant Klindo Kimamwue reenlists with the Unit.
Corporal Jordan Marshall reenlists with the Unit.
Second Squad is reconstituted and organized into an Infantry Rifle Squad.
Third Squad is reconstituted and organized into an Infantry Rifle Squad.
388th Medical Detachment is reconstituted and integrated into the Company.
321st Glider Field Artillery Battery is reconstituted and integrated into the Regiment.

 

The following soldiers were promoted to:
 

T4.png.fe40bd9577fa27064e51f29b203ee879.png

3RD GRADE - STAFF SERGEANT

Sergeant Jacob Briel promoted to Staff Sergeant
Sergeant Thomas Miller promoted to Staff Sergeant
 

 

The following soldiers were awarded:

BS.png.8c2223149e1d5f19c6fb4703e7e1a95a.png.d11f9ab85f4d305b1f7e1379e5fc8b18.png.c23defe014909201f30fa7e86c47a450.png

Bronze Star, with Valor

Technician Fifth Grade John Molohon
Private Dustin Coombs

 

PH.png.189074fba94ce9beb2cadcf860f4d757.png.b3c0e735da33b90b49de010487941cec.png.deac2a7b5557f5122146338cd890dd8b.png

Purple Heart

Staff Sergeant Thomas Miller
Sergeant Tom Kazansky
Sergeant Jacob Briel
First Lieutenant Charles Henderson
Staff Sergeant Jack Carnegie

 

CIB3.png.e8da125ec13e194287ce1dcbe7a7e8a9.png.a9f79e3bff2443ddd175f84932714d3f.png.598f829afccad282876803ae157f8ce4.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, Third Award

Sergeant Tom Kazansky
Technician Fourth Grade Yang Styer
Technician Fourth Grade Nathan Watkins

 

 

CIB2.png.a55d3c4f675d6aac96f9b89a46fe3b48.png.ef5b3ef8ca088bde7338421ea842d754.png.2f3c8593c6e924029e40630014cab65b.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, Second Award

Technician Fifth Grade Craig Mantle
Technician Fifth Grade Thomas Moriarty
Technician Fifth Grade Dom Castro
Private First Class Sean Nunez
Private First Class Travis Johnson

 

 

 

CIB1.png.b18023dcd11b13dd6030a821b4c63388.png.be87a35575def6a8546a8d71c5f657b1.png.a08cd75413a734ea985f081779c3fff8.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, First Award

Private First Class Ian De Lang
Technician Fifth Grade John Collins
Private First Class James Patterson
Private First Class Dustin Coombs
Private Dylan Forte

 

CMB3.png.c2548595dce46d865a0958eaac42ecf1.png

Combat Medical Badge, Third Award

Staff Sergeant Thomas Miller

 

 

CMB2.png.068b441f0d2d9e2f4780e496a1b3872e.png

Combat Medical Badge, Second Award

Technician Fourth Grade Thomas Huot

 

gcm_6th.png.35b63eb84b7e23cc1919749575b7b5da.png

Good Conduct Medal, Sixth Award

Staff Sergeant Thomas Miller

 

gcm_5th.png.ed77cce99d277e3e22adfe5074b609a1.png

Good Conduct Medal, Fifth Award

Sergeant Thomas Miller
Technician Fourth Grade Justin Smith

 

gcm_4th.png.52311ab5aa9517c6182ca437ed86069e.png

Good Conduct Medal, Fourth Award

Technician Fifth Grade Andrew Frost

 

gcm_3rd.png.6629e7999e509c47239097b08674fcd5.png

Good Conduct Medal, Third Award

Technician Fifth Grade Dom Castrdro
Second Lieutenant Brendan Harbison

 

 

xL8pv43.png.cfba1ad73b380676aa4de9e37b831829.png

Good Conduct Medal, Second Award

Technician Fourth Grade Yang Stye

 

MOVSM.png.b2bc126b05e7d82c527d2f37721e0604.png.98f78ef25ece3310a07e4f96c331aea4.png

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, Seventh Award

Staff Sergeant Jacob Briel

 

 

MOVSM.png.b2bc126b05e7d82c527d2f37721e0604.png.98f78ef25ece3310a07e4f96c331aea4.png

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, Second Award

Staff Sergeant Thomas Miller

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...